Friday, May 25, 2012
[…] And yet the DOE’s utilization formula does not take into account the special needs of this populations, widely recognized by  state and city regulations and guidelines pertaining to space.
5.       Safety :  I also want to echo the concerns of Sen. Krueger about the inability of SUNY to ensure proper safety without knowing in advance where this school will likely be sited.  As she writes:
New York State Education Law Section 2853(3) states that in New York City "all charters authorized...shall be obliged to comply with the department's health, safety and sanitary requirements applicable to facilities to the same extent as non-charter public schools in each such city school district."  It is simply impossible to ensure that these requirements are met if siting information is not included in the charter application for authorization.